[New Users] Please note that all new users need to be approved before posting. This process can take up to 24 hours. Thank you for your patience.

Maple 3x MMO Champion Medal

ShinyCoatShinyCoat
Reactions: 410
Posts: 5
Member, Private Tester
edited January 2017 in Bug Reporting
Bug Type: Maple 3x MMO Champion Medal is not able to be put into the storage. Even though the description says "movement is only possible within the account"

Bug Summary: I tried to transfer the medal over to my dual blade in the storage from my hayato, but it would not let me.

Character Name: Hayacoat

Character Level: 201

Character Job: Hayato

World Name: Reboot

Date and Time: January 31,2017. 6:47 PM

Timezone: Central Time

Comments

  • NeospectorNeospector
    Reactions: 9,060
    Posts: 1,985
    Volunteer Forum Moderator
    edited January 2017
    Can you elaborate a bit on how it wouldn't let you? Did it produce an error message or could you not take it out of storage?

    When I get home after class I'll see if I can reproduce on my own Hayato.
  • ShinyCoatShinyCoat
    Reactions: 410
    Posts: 5
    Member, Private Tester
    edited January 2017
    It treats the medal like its a regular piece of equipment. Since it's reboot i can't put the medal into my storage to transfer onto a different character
  • NeospectorNeospector
    Reactions: 9,060
    Posts: 1,985
    Volunteer Forum Moderator
    edited January 2017
    ShinyCoat wrote: »
    It treats the medal like its a regular piece of equipment. Since it's reboot i can't put the medal into my storage to transfer onto a different character

    In that particular case it may be intentional. You cannot trade equipment to other characters on Reboot, no exceptions.
    I'll bring up the inconsistency, though.
  • AKradianAKradian
    Reactions: 38,780
    Posts: 5,830
    Volunteer Forum Moderator, Private Tester
    edited January 2017
    This is true for every piece of equipment that says it's tradeable in the account (or tradeable once in the account).

    Perhaps Reboot should be changed to not display that line, just as it doesn't display the upgrade slot count.