[New Users] Please note that all new users need to be approved before posting. This process can take up to 24 hours. Thank you for your patience.

Unable to drop or click on items in specific area

GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
Reactions: 1,685
Posts: 141
Member, Private Tester
edited December 2017 in Bug Reporting
Bug type: User Interface / Functionality

Brief bug summary: It's impossible to drop items or click on items, bubbles, bulbs, characters and more inside the block area of the game screen I marked in game (with the black border).
I believe it's a bug as long as I believe I should be able to do actions when I click on that block area I marked.
x4MRvq5.jpg

More details:
For example, items are not dropped if I try to drag the item to this area, cannot double click on other characters
as soon as they are located inside the specified area, cannot right click on other characters in this area, cannot click the bulb or notifier and cannot do more actions within the specified area.

Steps to reproduce:
Click everywhere on the area I marked in game.

Character name: Any

Character level: Any

Character job: Any

World name: Luna

Date and time of the incident:
All time since V.178 and onward

Please check this and please do your best to reslove this issue.
Thank you for your attention!
  1. Do you experience the same issue, too?5 votes
    1. Yes!! Please fix this so the actions will work.
       60% (3 votes)
    2. No, for me it's fine.
       40% (2 votes)

Comments

  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited December 2017
    Please check this case and apply a fix.
    It causes discomfort but it feels you don't care...
    Please let me see you at least listen.
  • apmapm
    Reactions: 105
    Posts: 12
    Member
    edited December 2017
    I'm not sure if it's related, but i'm experienced something i've seen before: a trade block.
    i can't put stuff in storage or take it out, and i can't drop stuff out of my inventory.
    Before, that basically happened to my entire account (by mistake by the way... Nexon borked something) but this time i've only checked my main char, Pikem1704. I'll try other chars in a moment. I hope nexon fixes this real soon. I can't open those bebe boxes cuz my use inventory is too full, and they expire tomorrow! Nexon get ur a** in gear!
    I would like to point out i've done nothing to deserve a trade block. I don't hack, bot, macro, hell i don't even have a shop in the fm.
  • apmapm
    Reactions: 105
    Posts: 12
    Member
    edited December 2017
    Bug type: gameplay (trade block)
    Bug details:
    - can't move items to/from storage.
    - can't sell items from etc to free space.
    - can't drop items from use inventory to free space
    - can use up certain use items though
    - can buy gollux scroll at gollux
    - when trying to move stuff it tells me in a window: items or mesos cannot be moved. contact customer support.
    - i haven't done anything to deserve a trade block.
    - i was pretty quick to login right after the maintenance. logged in at about 10:55am pst.
    - not sure if it's related, but on the character login screen my ranking all show 0.

    characters: Pikem1704, Hime1704. possibly all my chars.

    character levels: 241 and 201 respectively. not gonna list all my chars if this is accouont-wide.

    character types: Dark Knight and Cadena.

    world: kradia. but i also have chars in mardia, yellonde and bellocan.

    date and time: december 21st, around 10:55am pst, right after the scheduled minor patch.

    steps to reproduce:
    hell if i know? get nexon to fix something, then they break something else?
    i have not been hacking, botting, macroing, cheating or whatever.
    oh i have some stuff in auction house. i don't have a shop in fm. i don't have a lot of mesos, though on occasion i buy some in mesos market.
  • apmapm
    Reactions: 105
    Posts: 12
    Member
    edited December 2017
    can't even do zakum now. cuz i can't drop the eye of fire. T.T
    thanx nexon.
  • apmapm
    Reactions: 105
    Posts: 12
    Member
    edited December 2017
    well i was at least able to use the bebe boxes. i had 8 slots of 100 santa boxes in my use, but nexon changed it so a single slot can hold 9999 of them. so i stacked em all in one slot, then i had space enough to open the bebe boxes. really only want the exp/drop coupons anyways. those i got, and i should be able to use them. except now drop coupons are useless cuz i can't empty my inv if i pickup stuff.
  • apmapm
    Reactions: 105
    Posts: 12
    Member
    edited December 2017
    as expected, a reboot didn't fix it.
    i restarted my pc. i restarted maplestory. tried to drop something out of use tab. same error message: items and mesos can't be moved. contact customer support.
  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited December 2017
    Please put attention to this! It's greatly worth some investigations!
  • DarkPassengerDarkPassenger
    Reactions: 7,295
    Posts: 2,223
    Member
    edited December 2017
    what op posted about isnt trade block, so theyre unrelated.
  • NeospectorNeospector
    Reactions: 6,625
    Posts: 1,320
    Volunteer Forum Moderator
    edited December 2017
    The trade block is not related (please don't spam comments), and I was unable to replicate the original bug. Unless it has to do with the specific screen resolution you're using, I could drop items just fine in the general area you gave. What resolution are you using?
  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited December 2017
    Neospector wrote: »
    The trade block is not related (please don't spam comments), and I was unable to replicate the original bug. Unless it has to do with the specific screen resolution you're using, I could drop items just fine in the general area you gave. What resolution are you using?

    Thank you for answering back to me. The screen resolution is 800 X 600 in window mode.
    Additionally, if you will try to replicate it on any screen resolution, you can see that the area I marked is the horizontal area where the Toggle Quest Notifier button is located.
    To replicate it you have to click on objects or release items you wish to drop which appears on the same horizontal area where the button is located (in the screenshot the horizontal area is marked as well).
    I tested this case for several times so it's a bug for sure.

    I would like to hear from you if you were able to replicate it. Thank you for your attention!
  • DarkPassengerDarkPassenger
    Reactions: 7,295
    Posts: 2,223
    Member
    edited December 2017
    I can vouch the legitimacy of this problem, it's happened to me. In the same area too.
  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited January 4
    Hopefully that the issue is being handled. Is more information needed for investigations?
  • DarkPassengerDarkPassenger
    Reactions: 7,295
    Posts: 2,223
    Member
    edited January 4
    I moved the inventory ui, and the area "no drop zone" follows the ui.
  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited January 19
    It was not fixed yet recently.. Are you going to do something about this??
  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited January 31
    The issue is still there.
    Any new about this??
  • PhantomMasterThiefPhantomMasterThief
    Reactions: 2,800
    Posts: 439
    Member, Private Tester
    edited February 2
    Can confim it's indeed a bug, you cannot drop items in the middle area where the quest notifier hide button is located.

    the only possible solution i can think of is removing that button ( it's not present in Any other version, so that could be the cause )
  • PhantomMasterThiefPhantomMasterThief
    Reactions: 2,800
    Posts: 439
    Member, Private Tester
    edited March 8
    This is a bug that needs fixing.
  • GoldAdventurerGoldAdventurer
    Reactions: 1,685
    Posts: 141
    Member, Private Tester
    edited March 9
    Looks like that this has yet to be fixed.
    It's very important, please listen and understand that!!
  • AKradianAKradian
    Reactions: 32,035
    Posts: 4,598
    Volunteer Forum Moderator, Private Tester
    edited March 17
    Thank you for reporting this. It's been forwarded.
    GoldAdventurerPhantomMasterThief
  • PhantomMasterThiefPhantomMasterThief
    Reactions: 2,800
    Posts: 439
    Member, Private Tester
    edited May 13
    this is still not fixed as of the 13th of may, 2018